Physiotherapy Experience:

» TUKS Fezelas rugby team (2nd team) – Team physiotherapist (2006 Season)

» TUKS Pumas rugby team (3rd team) – Team physiotherapist

» TUKS u/19 rugby team – Team physiotherapist

» Blue Bulls Women’s Rugby team – Team physiotherapist

» Natal platteland rugby team (Interprovincial tournament)

» Super Sport United FC – Assistant physiotherapist (2007 Season – 2010)

» Super Sport United FC u/19 Academy team – Team Physiotherapist (2007 Season)

» Titans Cricket team – Assistant physiotherapist (2008)

» HTS John Vorster School Physiotherapist  (2008 –2010)

» SA Korfball team – Team Physiotherapist (2008 – current)

» SA U/23 Korfball team – Team physiotherapist (2008 – current)

» U/23 Korfball World Championship – Kaohsiung – Team physiotherapist (2008)

» Community service physiotherapist – Mamelodi, Pretoria (2008)

» BSN/Leuko strapping course presenter  (2008 – current)

» Blue Bulls U/18 Cravenweek team Physiotherapist (2009)

» Oppenheimer XI (JEO XI) Cricket team Physiotherapist (2010 – current)

» Tshwane University of Technology (TUT) Varsity cup and Rugby club team Physioherapist (2011)

» Private Practise owner of 4 practices – Pretoria (2009 – current)

» Wonderboom High School Physiotherapist (2010 – 2014)

» Oos – Moot High School Physiotherapist  (2010 – current)

» Pretoria – Noord High school Physiotherapists (2014 – current)

» Zone VI games, Lusaka, Zambia (2012)

» Western Province Team Physio Senior men and  ladies IPT (2012 – Current)

» SA Women’s Hockey team physiotherapist (2013 – current)

» ZONE V Games, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe (2014)

» Common Wealth Games, Glasgow, Scotland (2014)

» Gauteng Fireballs Netball team Brutal Fruit League (2015)

» Diamonds Netball team Brutal Fruit League team physio (2015)

» Youth Common Wealth Games, Apia, Samoa (2015)

» SA Women’s hockey team physio, African Cup, Jhb (2015)

» Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro Team Physiotherapist (2016)

 


Courses and Training Completed:

First Aid Level 1 : Life star 2002, University of Pretoria 2005

Firstt Aid Level 3: 2016

Dry Needling: Module 1 – 3

Kinesio taping: Level 1 – 2 and advanced (3)

ITPC: International Team Physician Course

Muscle activation: Level 1

Sport Physiotherapy 1 Course: SPT1 (One year course)

SASP Sport Physiotherapy congress: Plinth to podium1 + 2

McKenzie: Course A (Lumbar)

Mulligan: Upper and lower body

Dynamic taping: Introduction

Lynotherapy: Level 1

Jeremy Lewis Shoulder course

Anatomy trains: Foundation course

SASMA Bi-annual congress: 2011 and 2015

ILWTI (International Lymphedema and Wound Care Training Institution): Certfied Lymphoedema and wound care therapist